Privacy Policy

We are wholly committed to protect your privacy and ensuring that you are fully informed about the information which we may collect about you, the manner in which we collect, use and store that information and your rights at law in regard to such information.

This privacy statement is compliant with the Data Protection Act (Cap. 440, Laws of Malta) (the “Act”) and provides you with information in terms of articles 19 and 20 of the Act. It also takes consideration of Recommendation 2/2001 of the Article 29 Data Protection Working Party, adopted on 17 May 2001, on certain minimum requirements for collecting personal data on-line.

This Statement sets out the Company’s privacy policy regarding the personal data (that is, personally identifiable information about you, such as your name, birth date, e-mail address or mailing address, and any other information that is identified with you personally, including your individual health information) which we may collect about you while you are accessing and/or using this website and/or submitting your particulars to us, as well as details on how we use the information you provide to us and your rights in this regard. By using this website and/or submitting your particulars to us you consent to us processing your information for the purposes outlined in this Statement.

PLEASE NOTE THAT BY DISCLOSING PERSONAL DATA TO US, YOU CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, PROCESSING AND USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION BY US AS DESCRIBED IN THIS POLICY.

1. Data Controller

1.1 The Company is registered with the Data Protection Commissioner as a ‘data controller’.

2. Information Collection and Use

2.1 We collect personal information when you register with the website and when you use the website in any manner. We may also combine information we possesses with information we obtain from merchants or other companies.

2.2 We store all the information entered during the process of your registration on the website. We also collect and store information relating to your transactions with us and the merchants. We automatically receive and record information from your computer and browser, including your IP address, software and hardware attributes, and pages requested.

2.3 We set and access cookies on your computer. We use cookies to remember and process requests on the websites, to understand and save your preferences for future visits, to keep track of advertisements and to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction in order to enable us to offer better customer experiences and tools.

2.4 We use information to personalize your experience in order to better respond to your individual needs, to improve the website and the services it offers, to improve customer service, to provide advertising, to contact you as required, to process transactions and to provide anonymous reporting for internal and external purposes.

3. Information Sharing and Disclosure

3.1 We do not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with non-affiliated companies except to provide products or services requested by you, or as otherwise deemed legal in accordance with the Act.

4 Editing and Deleting Account Information and Preferences

4.1 You may edit your own account information, including marketing preferences, at any time.

4.2 We reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to our service, such as service announcements and administrative messages without offering you the opportunity to opt out of receiving them.

4.3 You can delete your customer account at any time through this link http://www.trip2malta.com . Please bear in mind the products and services shown on this site are supplied by third parties and not by trip2malta.com. We rely on third parties to provide the services, so we may need to share your personal information with them. When we do so, these companies are required to act in accordance to the instructions we give them and they must meet the requirements of the Act to keep information secure.

5. Confidentiality and Security

5.1 We limit access to your personal information to persons who reasonably need to come into contact with such information to provide products or services to you.

5.2 In order to protect the confidentiality of your information, we make use of SSL technology. SSL technology is designed so the information entered on your browser is encrypted before being transmitted.

6. Your rights as data subject

6.1 As an individual you may exercise your right to request a copy of the personal data held about you by us, or to have any inaccuracies corrected (although all reasonable efforts will be made to keep your information updated), or to have certain personal data rectified, blocked or erased, by submitting your request in writing to Data Protection Officer, Hilltop Mansions Flt 25/3, Zbibu Lane, San Gwann, SGN 2360.

7. Links to other Web Sites

7.1 Where we provide hypertext links to third party websites, please keep in mind that, when connecting, you will no longer be subject to this policy but to the privacy policy of the new site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of third-party sites and you should evaluate the security and trustworthiness of any other site connected to this website or accessed through this website before disclosing any personal data to them.

8. Changes to This Privacy Policy

8.1 We may update this Privacy Policy at any time but will notify you of any significant changes in the manner in which we treat personal information by sending a notice to the email address specified by you during registration on the website, or by placing a notice on the website.

9. Governing Law and Jurisdiction

9.1 This Statement shall be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of Malta. By accessing this website, you consent to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Malta in all claims or disputes arising in relation to or in connection with this website and its use and the Statement.

10. General

10.1 Failure of the Company to enforce any of the provisions set out in this Statement shall not be construed as a waiver of such provisions and shall not affect the validity of this Statement or of any pat thereof, or the right thereafter to enforce each and every provision.

11. Feedback

11.1 Any comments or suggestions that you may have and which may contribute to a better quality of service will be welcome and greatly appreciated.

11.2 If you have any questions about this privacy policy or concerns about the way we process your personal data, please contact us on [-], or Hilltop Mansions Flt 25/3, Zbibu Lane, San Gwann, SGN 2360.

Loading…

Shopping Cart